Governors Dominate Region 3A Tournament Again

ABERDEEN, S.D – The Pierre Governor wrestling team captured another team title of the Region 3A wrestling tournament Saturday in Aberdeen scoring 242.5 to beat out runner up Chamberlain who scored 200.  Mitchell was third in the team standings followed by Aberdeen Central and Milbank to round out the top 5.  The Governors had 5 individual champions in Blake Judson at 103, Tyson Johnson at 138, Cade Hinkle at 145, Jack Van Camp at 162 and Regan Bollweg at 195.  Second place finishers for the Governors were Trey Lewis at 113, Kahlor Hindman at 120,Deegan Houska at 126, Heydon Shaffer at 132 and Preston Taylor at 285.  In all the Governors had 12 wrestlers qualify out of the 14 weight classes for the State High School Team Wrestling tournament that gets underway Thursday at the Denny Sanford Premier Center in Sioux Falls.

106
Blake Judson (34-11) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Blake Judson (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-11 won by fall over Tripp Schrempp (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 7-14 (Fall 0:12)
Semifinal – Blake Judson (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-11 won by fall over Jacob Bellefeuille (Aberdeen Central) 19-23 (Fall 0:38)
1st Place Match – Blake Judson (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-11 won by decision over Moses Gross (Huron) 29-7 (Dec 5-3)
113
Trey Lewis (27-19) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Trey Lewis (Pierre TF Riggs) 27-19 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Trey Lewis (Pierre TF Riggs) 27-19 won by decision over Kaileb Hubbard (Mitchell) 18-22 (Dec 7-0)
1st Place Match – Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 39-0 won by tech fall over Trey Lewis (Pierre TF Riggs) 27-19 (TF-1.5 2:53 (18-3))
120
Kahlor Hindman (26-15) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Kahlor Hindman (Pierre TF Riggs) 26-15 won by fall over Avery Ligon (Aberdeen Central) 2-8 (Fall 0:35)
Semifinal – Kahlor Hindman (Pierre TF Riggs) 26-15 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Brock Sparks (Mitchell) 30-13 (UTB 4-3)
1st Place Match – Dominic Santiago (Chamberlain) 28-12 won by decision over Kahlor Hindman (Pierre TF Riggs) 26-15 (Dec 6-3)
126
Deegan Houska (31-17) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Deegan Houska (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-17 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Deegan Houska (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-17 won by decision over Brock Martin (Aberdeen Central) 25-18 (Dec 3-2)
1st Place Match – Eli Fischer (Milbank) 26-4 won by major decision over Deegan Houska (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-17 (MD 13-0)
132
Hayden Shaffer (17-9) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Hayden Shaffer (Pierre TF Riggs) 17-9 won by fall over Dominic Aviles (Huron) 2-17 (Fall 0:34)
Semifinal – Hayden Shaffer (Pierre TF Riggs) 17-9 won by major decision over Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 17-13 (MD 12-2)
1st Place Match – Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 38-6 won by decision over Hayden Shaffer (Pierre TF Riggs) 17-9 (Dec 2-0)
138
Tyson Johnson (34-13) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Tyson Johnson (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Tyson Johnson (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-13 won by fall over Garret Ristau (Chamberlain) 18-24 (Fall 1:31)
1st Place Match – Tyson Johnson (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-13 won by decision over Kyler Bauder (Mitchell) 32-8 (Dec 11-6)
145
Cade Hinkle (34-6) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Cade Hinkle (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Cade Hinkle (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-6 won by forfeit over Lucas Hofer (Huron) 19-15 (For.)
1st Place Match – Cade Hinkle (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-6 won by fall over Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) 22-10 (Fall 3:21)
152
Jack Van Camp (35-8) placed 1st and scored 23.5 team points.
Quarterfinal – Jack Van Camp (Pierre TF Riggs) 35-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Jack Van Camp (Pierre TF Riggs) 35-8 won by fall over Leyton Raffety (Milbank) 16-21 (Fall 0:00)
1st Place Match – Jack Van Camp (Pierre TF Riggs) 35-8 won by tech fall over Samuel Calvert (Aberdeen Central) 16-24 (TF-1.5 2:00 (17-2))
160
Daniel Tafoya (19-23) placed 5th and scored 7.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Garrett Mitzel (Aberdeen Central) 22-15 won by fall over Daniel Tafoya (Pierre TF Riggs) 19-23 (Fall 3:08)
Cons. Round 1 – Daniel Tafoya (Pierre TF Riggs) 19-23 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Dillon Schneck (Milbank) 19-21 won by fall over Daniel Tafoya (Pierre TF Riggs) 19-23 (Fall 1:41)
5th Place Match – Daniel Tafoya (Pierre TF Riggs) 19-23 won by fall over Rocky Wiedman (Todd County) 25-17 (Fall 2:12)
170
Jaret Clarke (16-20) placed 5th and scored 8.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Hunter Stambach (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 24-12 won by decision over Jaret Clarke (Pierre TF Riggs) 16-20 (Dec 5-1)
Cons. Round 1 – Jaret Clarke (Pierre TF Riggs) 16-20 won by fall over Nick Trevett (Milbank) 2-20 (Fall 1:30)
Cons. Semi – Noah Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 25-17 won by fall over Jaret Clarke (Pierre TF Riggs) 16-20 (Fall 2:12)
5th Place Match – Jaret Clarke (Pierre TF Riggs) 16-20 won by decision over Dylan Schaunaman (Aberdeen Central) 9-26 (Dec 7-4)
182
Gavin Stotts (18-22) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Gavin Stotts (Pierre TF Riggs) 18-22 won by decision over Blake Fredericks (Mitchell) 20-22 (Dec 5-4)
Semifinal – Jasiah Thompson (Chamberlain) 33-5 won by decision over Gavin Stotts (Pierre TF Riggs) 18-22 (Dec 8-3)
Cons. Semi – Gavin Stotts (Pierre TF Riggs) 18-22 received a bye () (Bye)
3rd Place Match – Toby Schneck (Milbank) 21-12 won by decision over Gavin Stotts (Pierre TF Riggs) 18-22 (Dec 3-1)
195
Regan Bollweg (35-5) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Regan Bollweg (Pierre TF Riggs) 35-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Regan Bollweg (Pierre TF Riggs) 35-5 won by fall over Gunner Ristau (Chamberlain) 24-15 (Fall 1:15)
1st Place Match – Regan Bollweg (Pierre TF Riggs) 35-5 won by decision over Brodie Holtquist (Milbank) 20-7 (Dec 11-5)
220
Jacob Larson (28-20) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Jacob Larson (Pierre TF Riggs) 28-20 won by fall over Jordan Turning Heart (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 4-14 (Fall 0:22)
Semifinal – Ruger Forester (Chamberlain) 29-17 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Larson (Pierre TF Riggs) 28-20 (SV-1 3-1)
Cons. Semi – Jacob Larson (Pierre TF Riggs) 28-20 won by fall over Logan Meyer (Milbank) 7-18 (Fall 2:39)
3rd Place Match – Tristan Cardona (Huron) 26-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Larson (Pierre TF Riggs) 28-20 (SV-1 3-1)
285
Preston Taylor (28-9) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Preston Taylor (Pierre TF Riggs) 28-9 won by fall over Sebastian Cardona (Huron) 23-19 (Fall 3:03)
Semifinal – Preston Taylor (Pierre TF Riggs) 28-9 won by fall over Beau Foote (Mitchell) 19-4 (Fall 3:36)
1st Place Match – Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 38-0 won by fall over Preston Taylor (Pierre TF Riggs) 28-9 (Fall 0:24)