Sports

Pierre Logo

Lady Govs Drop Contest at Rapid City Stevens

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The Pierre Lady Governor basketball team never led as they were beaten 49-43 by Rapid City Stevens in non conference girls basketball Tuesday night.  The Lady Govs trailed by 3 in a low scoring first half 16-13 at the break but both teams heated up in the second half.  Stevens...
Keep Reading »
Derek Fischer

USF Pitcher Earns NSIC Weekly Award

BURNSVILLE, S.D. – University of Sioux Falls senior ace Derek Fischer tossed six innings for the Cougars in a 4-3 open day win over Colorado State University-Pueblo. His effort earned him Pitcher of the Week honors from the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference.  Fischer allowed three runs, all unearned, on four hits with two walks...
Keep Reading »
Stanley County Logo

Stanley County Gymnastics Team Does Qualify for Class A State Meet

WAGNER, S.D. – The Stanley County Lady Buffalo gymnastics team did qualify for the team event at the State Class A gymnastics meet this weekend.  Stanley County finished 4th in the Region 2A meet and only the top two finishers in the Region earned an automatic qualification.  But Stanley County had one of the...
Keep Reading »
Dahl_Dillon32

Northern State Runner Finishes 8th in NSIC Multi Event

ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State’s Dillon Dahl placed eighth in the heptathlon at the NSIC multi-events on Monday in Mankato, Minn.  Dahl racked up 4,039 points to earn the eighth place finish and recorded one point for the Northern St. men’s track and field team at the upcoming conference meet with his top eight...
Keep Reading »
soccer ball logo

Northern State Soccer Team Wins Indoor Tournament

ABERDEEN, S.D. – The Northern State Women’s soccer team won the championship of the 15th Annual NSU Futsal indoor soccer tournament at the Barnett Center in Aberdeen.  NSU downed Minnesota State-Moorhead by a score of 4-0 in the title match. NSU had 3 teams playing in the tournament and The Northern State #1 team...
Keep Reading »
Wrestling Logo

Stanley County Individual Wrestlers Rated in Class B Ratings

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – Parkston continues to sit atop the Class B High School Wrestling poll heading into Region Tournament weekend in the South Dakota Wrestling Coaches Association High School ratings.  Canton and Philip Area are rated 2nd and third while Beresford and Bon Homme-Scotland round out the top 5.  Howard is 6th and...
Keep Reading »
Pierre Logo

Governors Rated 3rd Once Again in High School Wrestling Poll

SIOUIX FALLS, S.D. – The Pierre Governor wrestling team remains rated third in the Class A High School Wrestling poll from the South Dakota Wrestling Coaches Association.  The Governors wrapped up the regular season as co-champion of the ESD Conference.  Aberdeen Central, the team that Pierre shared the ESD wrestling title is rated first...
Keep Reading »
Basketball logo

Sportswriters High School Basketball Ratings

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (AP) – Here is this week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Poll from the South Dakota State Sportswriters Association. South Dakota boys basketball poll Class AA                                     Record    Pts    Prv 1.  Huron  (9)                                16-1      45     1 2.  Sioux  Falls  Roosevelt                    13-3      31     2 3.  Pierre                                      16-2      27    ...
Keep Reading »
Fechko-Boomer-sm-199x300

Fechko Named New Dakota Wesleyan Head Wrestling Coach

MITCHELL, S.D. – Craig “Boomer” Fechko will take over as the 11th head coach in Dakota Wesleyan program history starting in March.  Fechko comes to Dakota Wesleyan with coaching experience at several levels of collegiate wrestling, but most importantly he comes in with previous experience with the Tigers.  Fechko served as a graduate assistant...
Keep Reading »
Generic Sports Logo

Monday Scoreboard

 High School Boys Basketball Aberdeen Roncalli 58, Groton Area 55 Arlington 61, Castlewood 49 Canistota 84, Howard 18 Centerville 69, Bridgewater-Emery 50 Chamberlain 78, Lyman 35 DeSmet 57, Deuel 37 Estelline 64, Dell Rapids St. Mary 59 Eureka/Bowdle 70, Timber Lake 43 Florence/Henry 75, Northwestern 34 Harding County 77, Bison 32 Herreid/Selby Area 79,...
Keep Reading »