Sports

Stanley County to Induct Five into Athletic Hall of Fame

  FT. PIERRE, S.D. – The Stanley County Buffalo Athletic Hall of Fame will induct five new members during induction ceremonies scheduled for Thursday February 12th at Parkview Gym.  The five nominees to be inducted include David Wharton (athlete), Launie Rheborg (athlete), Louis Young (athlete), Terry Tople (contributor) and Kenny Diegel (contributor).  Festivities will...
Keep Reading »

Ft. Pierre Knights of Columbus Free Throw Contest Winners

FT. PIERRE, S.D. – The St. John’s Knights of Columbus held their annual Free Throw Shoot on January 17 in Fort Pierre.  These local winners each received a new basketball and will advance to the District Competition in Highmore in February.                                                         Front:  Kate Kramme, Remmington Price, Stran Scott, Daysen Titze and Matthew Coverdale                                        Back: ...
Keep Reading »

Girls Youth Basketball Tournament Saturday in Pierre

  PIERRE, S.D. – There will be a youth girls basketball tournament played in Pierre this Saturday.  The Pierre Lightning Girls tournament will be for teams in the 3rd through 7th greades.  There is a $125 entry fee per team with each team guaranteed 3 games.  Games will be played at the Georgia Morse...
Keep Reading »

Lyman Rallies in Second Half to Post Victory over Stanley County

  FT. PIERRE, S.D. – The Lyman Raiders rallied from a 9 point third quarter deficit to bolt past Stanley County and hand the Buffalos a 69-48 setback in high school boys basketball Tuesday night in Ft.. Pierre.  Bryce Janis led Lyman in scoring with 19 points as the Raiders closed out the third...
Keep Reading »

6 Elected to South Dakota Golf Hall of Fame

  SIOUX FALLS, S.D. –  Six people have been elected to the South Dakota Golf Association Hall of Fame.  Selected for enshrinement by the SDGA Board of Directors during its annual meeting January 16 in Sioux Falls were Alan Cooke of Sioux Falls, Jay and Jane Huizenga of Sioux Falls, Coralee Jorgensen of Sioux...
Keep Reading »

Tuesday Scoreboard

   High School Girls Basketball Aberdeen Roncalli 43, Redfield/Doland 39 Akron-Westfield, Iowa 45, Alcester-Hudson 40 Avon 28, Mitchell Christian 27 Beresford 55, Tea Area 41 Bridgewater-Emery 35, Kimball/White Lake 32 Brookings 61, Mitchell 36 Burke/South Central 44, Platte-Geddes 42, OT Chamberlain 61, Gregory 40 Custer 56, Hot Springs 34 Dakota Valley 53, Sioux City,...
Keep Reading »

Augustana Ranked 6th in Men’s D2 Basketball Poll

  KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Augustana College men’s basketball moved up three more spots and is ranked sixth in the National Association of Basketball Coaches Top 25 Poll. The ranking marks the highest by an Augustana team since being ranked fifth in the NABC Top 25 on Jan. 25, 1988.  Augustana is the highest...
Keep Reading »

AAU Youth Wrestling Tournament Sunday in Pierre

  PIERRE, S.D. – The “Brooks Monfore Heart of a Champion” youth wrestling tournament will be held Sunday in Pierre at Riggs High gym.  The annual tournament run by the AAU youth wrestling organization in Pierre is named after Monfore, who lost his battle with cancer 3 years ago.  The tournament is for wrestlers...
Keep Reading »

Hanson Classic Pairings Announced

  MITCHELL, S.D. – White River will play Sanborn Central-Woonsocket in the final game of the Hanson Classic Saturday at the Mitchell Corn Palace.  The game will be at 8:30 pm and will be a matchup of number 2 vs. number 5 in this week’s state’s sports broadcasters high school basketball poll.  The game...
Keep Reading »

Monday Scoreboard

   High School Boys Basketball Ethan 56, Menno 32 Hanson 83, Howard 19 Langford 63, Rosholt 47 Parkston 81, Andes Central 30 Strasburg-Zeeland, N.D. 64, Eureka/Bowdle 46 Todd County 73, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 71 West Central 58, Lennox 45 High School Girls Basketball Canistota 49, Alcester-Hudson 41 Corsica/Stickney 44, Mitchell Christian 41 Ethan 59, Menno...
Keep Reading »