Ashley Earns NSIC Womens Player of the Year Award

 

BURNSVILLE, Minn. – Augustana senior guard Shaunteva Ashley was named Womens Basketball Player of the Year in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference on Thursday.  Rachel Krogman of Northern State was named the NSIC Defensive Player of the Year.  Ashley was a force for the Vikings this season, setting new career highs in points (20.7), rebounds (5.1), and assists (5.4) per game. She was especially dangerous against NSIC foes, helping lead Augustana to a 14-8 finish in the regular season, which included winning nine of its final 10 games to clinch the No. 4 seed in the South Division. In 22 NSIC games, the Sioux Falls, S.D. native led the conference in points (19.7) and assists (5.5), while ranking third in steals (2.1).  Both Ashley and Krogman were named to the NSIC first team All Conference squad.  Megan Mutchler of Augustana was named to the second team All Conference squad as were Sam Knecht and Taylor Varsho of the University of Sioux Falls.  Minnesota-Crookston head coach Mike Roysland was named Coach of the Year in the NSIC.

2014-15 NSIC Women’s Basketball All-Conference Teams

First Team Pos. Ht. Yr. School Hometown
3 Shaunteva Ashley G 5-8 Sr. Augustana Sioux Falls, S.D.
40 Anika Whiting F 6-2 Sr. Concordia-St. Paul Ashland, Wis.
21 Katrina Moenkedick F 5-11 Jr. Minnesota Crookston Perham, Minn.
12 Alexa Thielman G 5-8 Jr. Minnesota Crookston Buffalo, Minn.
42 Taylor Meyer F 6-0 Jr. Minnesota Duluth Farmington, Minn.
3 Aubrey Davis G 5-7 Sr. Minnesota State Bloomington, Minn.
12 Meghan Roehrich G 5-11 Jr. MSU Moorhead Fargo, N.D.
41 Rachel Krogman C 6-1 Sr. Northern State Elkton, S.D.
22 Lauren Buck F 5-11 Sr. Upper Iowa Anamosa, Iowa
44 Jordan Spencer F 511 Sr. Wayne State Omaha, Neb.
             
  Second Team Pos. Ht. Yr. School Hometown
2 Ameshia Kearney G 5-9 Sr. Concordia-St. Paul Minneapolis, Minn.
13 Brittney Dietz G 5-10 Jr. U-Mary Beach, N.D.
20 Jessica Newman G 5-9 Sr. Minnesota Duluth Barnum, Minn.
32 Lexie Ulfers C 6-2 Sr. Minnesota State Waseca, Minn.
34 Megan Mutchler F 6-1 Sr. Northern State Newell, S.D.
50 Sam Knecht C 6-2 So. Sioux Falls Faulkton, S.D.
3 Taylor Varsho G 5-7 Jr. Sioux Falls Chili, Wis.
21 Lexy Petermann F 6-0 Jr. St. Cloud State Fond du Lac, Wis.
12 Ashton Yossi G 5-8 Sr. Wayne State Dallas Center, Iowa
13 Alexis Foley G 5-9 Jr. Winona State White Bear Lake, Minn.
             
  All-Defensive Team Pos. Ht. Yr. School Hometown
3 Shaunteva Ashley G 5-8 Sr. Augustana Sioux Falls, S.D.
25 Kionda Nicks C 6-2 Jr. Concordia-St. Paul St. Paul, Minn.
32 Lexie Ulfers C 6-2 Sr. Minnesota State Waseca, Minn.
34 Megan Mutchler F 6-1 Sr. Northern State Newell, S.D.
44 Jordan Spencer F 5-11 Sr. Wayne State Omaha, Neb.
             
  All-Freshmen Team Pos. Ht. Yr. School Hometown
30 Logan O’Farrell G 5-11 Fr. Augustana Summit, S.D.
32 Sierra Senske C 6-2 Fr. Bemidji State Glyndon, Minn.
25 Emily Gruber C 6-1 Fr. Minnesota Crookston Monticello Minn.
42 Drew Sannes F 6-3 Fr. MSU Moorhead Hawley, Minn.
35 Maggie Schulte F 6-0 Fr. Wayne State Wynot, Neb.