5 State High School Basketball Tournaments Begin Today

PIERRE, S.D. – 5 State High School Basketball Tournaments begi today in Aberdeen, Rapid City and Sioux Falls. 3 boys tournaments and 3 girls state basketball tournaments/

S.D. STATE AA BOYS

March 14-16 at Rapid City

NOTE: Times listed in Central Time

First Round, Thursday

No. 1 S.F. Lincoln (18-2) vs. No. 8 Harrisburg (12-9), 4 p.m., Barnett Arena

No. 2 Yankton vs. No. 10 Huron (12-9), 4 p.m., Ice Arena

No. 4 Brandon Valley (16-5) vs. No. 5 R.C. Stevens (15-6), 8 p.m., Barnett Arena

No. 3 S.F. O’Gorman (16-5) vs. No. 6 S.F. Roosevelt (13-8), 8 p.m., Ice Arena

S.D. STATE A BOYS

March 14-16 at Sioux Falls

NOTE: Games at Premier Center, unless noted

First Round, Thursday

No. 1 Tea Area (21-1) vs. No. 8 Dell Rapids (14-7), 3 p.m. Premier Center

No. 2 S.F. Christian (19-2) vs. No. 7 Madison (15-7), 3 p.m., Sioux Falls Arena

No. 4 Pine Ridge (18-3) vs. No. 5 Hot Springs (20-3), 7 p.m. Premier Center

No. 3 St. Thomas More (18-4) vs. No. 6 Lennox (18-5), 7 p.m., Sioux Falls Arena

S.D. STATE B BOYS

March 14-16 at Aberdeen

First Round, Thursday

No. 1 White River (20-2) vs. No. 8 Viborg-Hurley (21-2), noon

No. 4 Jones County (19-2) vs. No. 5 DeSmet (21-2), 1:45 p.m.

No. 2 Timber Lake (18-2) vs. No. 7 Bridgewater-Emery (19-4), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Clark-Willow Lake (20-2) vs. No. 6 Sully Buttes (19-3), 7:45 p.m

S.D. STATE AA GIRLS

March 14-16 at Rapid City

NOTE: Times listed in Central Time; Games at Barnett Arena, unless noted

First Round, Thursday

No. 1 S.F. O’Gorman (18-3) vs. No. 8 Mitchell (13-8), 2 p.m.

No. 2 Harrisburg (17-4) vs. No. 7 R.C. Stevens (15-6), 2 p.m., Ice Arena

No. 4 Brandon Valley (17-4) vs. No. 5 Brookings (15-4), 6 p.m.

No. 3 S.F. Lincoln (14-6) vs. No. 6 S.F. Washington (13-7), 6 p.m., Ice Arena

S.D. STATE A GIRLS

March 14-16 at Sioux Falls

NOTE: Games at Premier Center, unless noted

First Round, Thursday

No. 1 West Central (22-0) vs. No. 8 Mount Vernon-Plankinton (17-6), 1 p.m.

No. 2 Winner (21-0) vs. No. 7 Aberdeen Roncalli (17-4), 1 p.m., Sioux Falls Arena

No. 4 Lennox (19-3) vs. No. 5 St. Thomas More (18-5), 5 p.m.

No. 3 Todd County (21-2) vs. No. 6 McCook Central-Montrose (18-4), 5 p.m., Sioux Falls Arena