Sportswriters High School Basketball Ratings

Basketball logo

 

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (AP) – Here is this week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Poll from the South Dakota State Sportswriters Association.

South Dakota boys basketball poll

Class AA                                     Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Huron  (9)                                16-1      45     1

2.  Sioux  Falls  Roosevelt                    13-3      31     2

3.  Pierre                                      16-2      27     3

4.  Rapid  City  Stevens              15-3      23     4

5.  Sioux  Falls  Washington                  11-7      4      5

(tie)  Yankton                                12-6      4      RV

Others receiving votes: Brandon Valley 10-8.

Class A                         Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Madison  (9)                      18-0      45     1

2.  Sioux  Valley                    16-2      36     2

3.  Aberdeen  Roncalli          15-2      20     NR

(tie)  Clark-Willow  Lake      17-2      20     RV

5.  Pine  Ridge                        15-2      6      3

Others receiving votes: Vermillion 14-3, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 16-2, St. Thomas More 13-5.

Class B                                                 Record    Pts    Prv

1.  James  Valley  Christian  (9)      17-1      45     2

2.  White  River                                    14-3      34     1

3.  Langford                                          15-2      24     3

4.  Sanborn  Central-Woon                  15-2      15     4

5.  Ethan                                                16-3      12     5

Others receiving votes: Potter County 16-2, Oelrichs 14-4.

South Dakota girls basketball poll

Class AA                                     Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Mitchell  (7)                                17-1      43     1

2.  Sioux  Falls  Washington  (2)    15-2      38     T2

3.  Sioux  Falls  O’Gorman                13-5      20     T2

4.  Spearfish                                      13-3      12     T5

5.  Pierre                                            10-7      8      NR

Others receiving votes: Roosevelt 9-7, Lincoln 10-7, Sturgis 12-5.

Class A                         Record    Pts    Prv

1.  St.  Thomas  More  (9)      17-1      45     1

2.  Pine  Ridge                        16-2      31     2

3.  Elk  Point-Jefferson      16-2      30     3

4.  Winner                                17-1      20     4

5.  West  Central                    15-2      8      5

Others receiving votes: Sioux Valley 16-2.

Class B                                     Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Sully  Buttes  (8)                16-1      44     1

2.  Warner  (1)                           17-2      32     2

3.  De  Smet                               16-2      22     3

4.  Sanborn  Central-Woon.      17-1      21     4

5.  Estelline                              16-2      11     5

Others receiving votes: Hanson 17-2, Lemmon 16-1, Summit 17-2.


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.

Leave a Comment