State Sportswriters High School Basketball Rankings

Basketball

 

SIOUX FALLS, S.D.(AP)  - The Weekly South Dakota High School Boys and Girls Basketball polls from the South Dakota Sportswriters Association.

South Dakota boys basketball poll

Class AA                                             Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Huron  (9)                                14-1      45     1

2.  Sioux  Falls  Roosevelt        12-3      33     2

3.  Pierre                                      13-2      27     3

4.  Rapid  City  Stevens              13-3      21     4

5.  Sioux  Falls  Washington      9-6       6      5

Others receiving votes: Yankton 11-5.

Class A                                  Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Madison  (9)              15-0      45     1

2.  Sioux  Valley            15-1      35     2

3.  Pine  Ridge                12-1      28     3

4.  St.  Thomas  More      12-4      16     4

5.  Vermillion                14-2      6      5

Others receiving votes: Clark-Willow Lake 14-2, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 14-2.

Class B                                                 Record    Pts    Prv

1.  White  River  (6)                          13-2      42     1

2.  James  Valley  Christian  (3)    14-1      39     2

3.  Langford                                        14-2      21     4

4.  Sanborn  Central-Woon                13-2      20     5

5.  Ethan                                              13-3      9      3

Others receiving votes: Potter County 13-2, Oelrichs 11-4.

South Dakota girls basketball poll

Class AA                                             Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Mitchell  (8)                                  15-1      44     2

2.  Sioux  Falls  Washington  (1)      13-2      32     1

(tie)Sioux  Falls  O’Gorman                13-4      32     4

4.  Sioux  Falls  Lincoln                    9-6       15     3

5.  Sioux  Falls  Roosevelt                9-7       5      5

(tie)Spearfish                                      11-3      5      RV

Others receiving votes: : Harrisburg 9-5.

Class A                                  Record    Pts    Prv

1.  St.  Thomas  More  (9)      16-1      45     1

2.  Pine  Ridge                        16-1      34     2

3.  Elk  Point-Jefferson      14-2      28     3

4.  Winner                                15-1      19     4

5.  West  Central                    12-2      8      5

Others receiving votes: : Sioux Valley 13-2.

Class B                                                 Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Sully  Buttes  (8)                           14-1      44     2

2.  Warner                                  16-2      30     3

3.  De  Smet  (1)                        14-2      22     1

4.  Sanborn  Central-Woonsocket      14-1      21     4

5.  Estelline                                        14-2      11     NR

Others receiving votes: Hanson 15-2, Herreid-Selby Area 13-2.


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.

Leave a Comment




Multimedia