South Dakota Sportswriters Association State High School Basketball Ratings

Basketball

 

SIOUX FALLS (AP) -  Here is the weekly boys high school basketball poll from the South Dakota Sportswriters Association.  Includes (first place votes), record, total points and previous ranking

Class AA

Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Huron  (9)                                12-1      45     1

2.  Sioux  Falls  Roosevelt                    10-2      27     3

3.  Pierre                                      11-2      28     4

4.  Rapid  City  Stevens              12-3      38     2

5.  Sioux  Falls  Washington                    9-5       5      RV

Others receiving votes: Yankton 8-5, Sturgis 8-3.

Class A

Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Madison  (9)              13-0      45     1

2.  Sioux  Valley                        13-1      35     2

3.  Pine  Ridge                10-1      28     3

4.  St.  Thomas  More      10-4      10     5

5.  Vermillion                            13-1      8      RV

Others receiving votes: Clark-Willow Lake 12-2, Aberdeen Roncalli 11-2, Sisseton 9-3, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 12-2.

Class B

Record    Pts    Prv

1.  White  River  (6)                          11-2      42     1

2.  James  Valley  Christian  (3)    11-1      38     2

3.  Ethan                                              11-2      25     3

4.  Langford                                        11-2      15     4

5.  Sanborn  Central-Woon                10-2      5      NR

Others receiving votes: Hanson 10-3, Sully Buttes 8-2, Potter County 9-2, Oelrichs 11-4, Wolsey-Wessington 8-2.

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (AP) – Here is the weekly girls high school basketball poll from the South Dakota Sportswriters Association.  Includes (first place votes), record, total points and previous ranking

Class  AA    

Record    Pts    Prv

1.  Sioux  Falls  Washington  (5)      12-1      41     1

2.  Mitchell  (4)                                  13-1      40     2

3.  Sioux  Falls  Lincoln                    8-5       21      4

4.  Sioux  Falls  O’Gorman                  10-4      20     5

5.  Sioux  Falls  Roosevelt                8-6       8        3

Others receiving votes: Spearfish 9-2.

Class  A      

Record    Pts    Prv

1.  St.  Thomas  More  (9)      13-1      45     1

2.  Pine  Ridge                        13-1      31     2

3.  Elk  Point-Jefferson      12-2      27     3

4.  Winner                                13-1      20     4

5.  West  Central                    10-2      4      NR

Others receiving votes: Tri-Valley 11-3, Sioux Valley 11-2, Todd County 13-3.

Class  B    

Record    Pts    Prv

1.  De  Smet  (8)              13-0      43     1

2.  Sully  Buttes  (1)                12-1      36     2

3.  Warner                        13-2      27     3

4.  Sanborn  Central                  11-1      15     5

5.  Hanson                        13-2      7      4

Others receiving votes: Herreid-Selby Area 13-0, Castlewood 10-1.


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.

Leave a Comment