KSFY-KWSN High School Basketball Poll

Basketball logo

 

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The KSFY-KWSN Boys and Girls High School Basketball ratings are out and there is a new team at the top of the Class B girls poll.  DeSmet is the new number 1 after their 6 point win over last week’s top rated Sully Buttes Chargers in the Hanson Classic on Saturday.  Pierre is rated 3rd in Class AA boys this week.   Dakota Radio Group Sports Director Rod Fisher is one of 15 sports directors from across the state that votes in the poll.   Here is this week’s poll including record, total points and first place votes.

Boys

Class AA

1 – Rapid City Stevens (9-1), 71 (11)

2 – Huron (8-1), 63 (4)

3 – SF Roosevelt (5-1), 41, #4 last week

4 – Pierre (7-1), 31, #3 last week

5 – Sturgis Brown (6-2), 8

Also Receiving Votes

Yankton (5-4), 4 SF Washington (5-4), 4 Rapid City Central (5-6), 2 Watertown (6-3), 1

Class A

1 – Madison (9-0), 75 (15)

2 – Sioux Valley (10-0), 54

3 – Pine Ridge (5-1), 41

4 – Aberdeen Roncalli (8-1), 35

5 – St. Thomas More (7-2), 13

Also Receiving Votes

Vermillion (9-1), 2 Groton Area (10-1), 2 Canton (6-1), 1 Cheyenne Eagle Butte (9-2) Mount Vernon-Plankinton, 7-3, 1

Class B

1 – Langford Area (8-0), 70 (12)

2 – White River (9-1), 61 (2)

3 – James Valley Christian (7-1) 47 (1)

4 – Herreid-Selby (9-0), 26

5 – Wolsey-Wessington (6-1), 14

Also Receiving Votes

SC-Woonsocket (7-0), 2  Platte Geddes, 6-2, 2 Harding County (8-0), 1 New Underwood (8-0), 1 Faith (5-3), 1

Girls

Class AA

1 – Sioux Falls Washington (10-0), 75 (15)

2 – Mitchell (9-1), 59

3 – Sioux Falls Lincoln (6-3), 38

4 – Sioux Falls O’Gorman (7-3), 24, unranked last week

5 – Sturgis Brown (8-2), 15 #4 last week

Also Receiving Votes

SF Roosevelt (4-5), 8

Spearfish (6-1), 4 Harrisburg (5-4), 1, #5 last week

Class A

1 – St. Thomas More (10-1), 64 (8)

2 – Winner (10-0), 63 (6)

3 – Pine Ridge (11-1), 50

4 – Deubrook Area (9-0), 22

5 – Tri-Valley (9-1), 19 (1)

Also Receiving Votes

Elk Point-Jefferson (8-1), 6 Sioux Valley (5-2), 1

Class B

1– DeSmet (10-0), 73 (14), #3 last week

2 – Sully Buttes (9-1), 56 (1), #1 last week

3 – Warner (7-2), 34, #4 last week

4 – Sanborn Central-Woonsocket (7-1), 32, #2 last week

5 – Hanson (10-1), 11, unranked last week

Also Receiving Votes

Castlewood (9-0), 7 Herreid-Selby (10-0), 6 Summit (9-1), 6, #4 last week


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.

Leave a Comment



Error, Block (ID: 1) does not exist! Check your syntax!

Multimedia