High School Football Playoffs Begin Tonight for 5 of 7 Classes

Football Logo

 

 

PIERRE, S.D. – Here is a list of the opening games of the high school football playoffs that begin tonight in Classes 11A and B and the three classes of 9 man football in South Dakota.

Class 11A

Region 1

No. 4 Milbank (1-7) at No. 1 Madison (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Sisseton (2-6) at No. 2 Dell Rapids (6-2), 7 p.m.

Region 2

No. 4 Vermillion (1-7) at No. 1 Dakota Valley (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Lennox (2-6) at No. 2 Tea Area (4-4), 7 p.m.

Region 3

No. 4 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (2-6) at No. 1 West Central (6-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Todd County (3-5) at No. 2 Chamberlain (4-4), 5:30 p.m.

Region 4

Hot Springs 2, Little Wound 0, forfeit

No. 3 Pine Ridge (3-5) at No. 2 Belle Fouche (4-4), 7 p.m. CT

Class 11B

Region 1

No. 4 Groton Area (4-4) at No. 1 Aberdeen Roncalli (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Mobridge-Pollock at No. 2 Redfield-Doland (6-2), 7 p.m., Redfield

Region 2

No. 4 McCook Central-Montrose (4-4) at No. 1 Canton (7-1), 7 p.m.

No. 2 Beresford (5-3) at No. 3 Tri-Valley (3-5), 7 p.m.

NOTE: Beresford cannot host in the first round because it is a wild card

Region 3

No. 4 Bon Homme (5-3) at No. 1 Winner (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Wagner (4-4) at No. 2 Parkston (7-1), 7 p.m.

Region 4

No. 4 Red Cloud (5-3) at No. 1 St. Thomas More (7-1), 7:30 p.m. CT

No. 3 Bennett County (7-1) at No. 2 Custer (6-2), 7 p.m. CT

Class 9AA

Region 1

No. 4 Webster Area (5-3) at No. 1 Arlington (7-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Deubrook Area (7-1) at No. 2 Clark-Willow Lake (7-1), 7 p.m., Willow Lake

Region 2

No. 4 Menno-Marion (4-4) at No. 1 Garretson (7-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Parker (5-3) at No. 2 Elkton-Lake Benton (6-2), 7 p.m.

Region 3

No. 4 Deuel (4-4) at No. 1 Bridgewater-Emery-Ethan (7-1), 7 p.m., Emery

No. 3 Woonsocket-Wessington Springs-Sanborn Central (5-3) at No. 2 Kimball-White Lake (6-2), 7 p.m., White Lake

Region 4

No. 4 Stanley County (3-5) at No. 1 Gregory (7-1), 6 p.m.

No. 3 DeSmet-Iroquois (3-5) at No. 2 Hill City (7-1), 4 p.m. CT

Class 9A

Region 1

No. 4 Viborg-Hurley (4-4) at No. 1 Leola-Frederick (8-0), 6 p.m., Leola

No. 3 Tri-State (4-4) at No. 2 Herreid-Selby (6-2), 7 p.m., Selby

Region 2

No. 4 Hanson (3-5) at No. 1 Howard (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Chester Area (4-4) at No. 2 Alcester-Hudson (7-1), 7 p.m.

Region 3

No. 4 Corsica-Stickney (4-4) at No. 1 Potter County (7-1), 6 p.m., Gettysburg

No. 3 Colome (6-2) at No. 2 Wolsey-Wessington (8-0), 7 p.m.

Region 4

No. 4 Newell (4-4) at No. 1 New Underwood (6-2), 7 p.m. CT

No. 3 Lemmon-McIntosh (5-3) at No. 2 Philip (4-4), 7 p.m. CT

Class 9B

Region 1

No. 4 Hitchcock-Tulare (6-2) at No. 1 Eureka-Bowdle (6-2), 7 p.m., Eureka

No. 3 Waverly-South Shore (6-2) at No. 2 Faulkton Area (6-2), 7 p.m.

Region 2

No. 4 Castlewood (4-4) at No. 1 Hamlin (8-0), 7 p.m., Hayti

No. 3 Langford (5-3) at No. 2 Dell Rapids St. Mary (7-1), 6 p.m.

Region 3

No. 4 Scotland (4-4) at No. 1 Avon (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Canistota (4-4) at No. 2 Burke-South Central (6-2), 6:30 p.m., Burke

Region 4

No. 4 Faith (7-1) at No. 1 Wall (8-0), 6:30 p.m. CT

No. 3 Harding County (6-2) at No. 2 Kadoka Area (7-1), 7 p.m. CT


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.

Leave a Comment



Multimedia