Postseason Football Pairings Listed by Class

Football Field Turf

 

PIERRE – Here are the first-round pairings for all classes of the high school football postseason beginning Tuesday and Thursday nights:

 

CLASS 11AAA – Thursday, Oct. 31

8)RC Stevens                     at            1)SF Lincoln

5)SF O’Gorman                 at            4)RC Central

7)SF Washington              at            2)SF Roosevelt

6)Aberdeen Central        at            3)Brandon Valley

 

CLASS 11AA – Thursday, Oct. 31

8)Brookings                        at            1)Pierre T.F. Riggs

5)Huron                               at            4)Harrisburg

7)Douglas                            at            2)Watertown

6)Mitchell                            at            3)Yankton

 

CLASS11A – Tuesday, Oct. 29

Region 1

4)Milbank                            at            1)Madison

3)Sisseton                           at            2)Dell Rapids

 

Region 2

4)Vermillion                       at            1)Dakota Valley

3)Lennox                             at            2)Tea Area

 

Region 3

4)Cheyenne-EB                at            1)West Central

3)Todd County                  at            2)Chamberlain

 

Region 4

4)Little Wound                  at            1)Hot Springs

3)Pine Ridge                       at            2)Belle Fourche

 

CLASS 11B – Tuesday, Oct. 29

Region 1

4)Groton Area                   at            1)Aberdeen Roncalli

3)Mobridge-Pollock        at            2)Redfield/Doland

 

Region 2

4)McCook Central/Montrose     at            1)Canton

2)Beresford**                  at                            3)Tri-Valley

**Beresford is an at-large team from Region 3 and cannot host a first-round game

 

Region 3

4)Bon Homme                   at            1)Winner

3)Wagner                            at            2)Parkston

 

Region 4

4)Red Cloud                       at            1)St. Thomas More

3)Bennett County            at            2)Custer

 

CLASS 9AA – Tuesday, Oct. 29

Region 1

4)Webster Area                at            1)Arlington

3)Deubrook Area             at            2)Clark/Willow Lake

 

Region 2

4)Menno/Marion            at            1)Garretson

3)Parker                               at            2)Elkton-Lake Benton

 

Region 3

4)Deuel*                             at            1)Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan

3)Woon./Wess.Spgs./San.Cent.                at            2)Kimball/White Lake

 

Region 4

4)Stanley County             at            1)Gregory

3)DeSmet/Iroquois*      at            2)Hill City

 

CLASS 9A – Tuesday, Oct. 29

Region 1

4)Viborg-Hurley*             at            1)Leola/Frederick

3)Tri-State                           at            2)Herreid/Selby

 

Region 2

4)Hanson*                          at            1)Howard

3)Chester Area at            at            2)Alcester-Hudson

 

Region 3

4)Corsica/Stickney           at            1)Potter County

3)Colome                            at            2)Wolsey-Wessington

 

Region 4

4)Newell                              at            1)New Underwood

3)Lemmon/McIntosh     at            2)Philip

 

CLASS 9B – Tuesday, Oct. 29

Region 1

4)Hitchcock-Tulare          at            1)Eureka/Bowdle

3)Waverly-South Shore   at          2)Faulkton Area

 

Region 2

4)Castlewood                    at            1)Hamlin

3)Langford Area*             at            2)Dell Rapids St. Mary

 

Region 3

4)Scotland                           at            1)Avon

3)Canistota                         at            2)Burke/South Central

 

Region 4

4)Faith                                  at            1)Wall

3)Harding County             at            2)Kadoka Area


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.

Leave a Comment



Error, Block (ID: 1) does not exist! Check your syntax!

Multimedia