State Sportswriters High School Football Poll

Football Logo

 

 

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (AP) – The South Dakota Sportswriters Association high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points and last week’s ranking. With first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class 11AAA

Rank-School                                FPV    Rcd    TP    Pvs

1.  Sioux  Falls  Lincoln          (9)    5-0    45      1

2.  Sioux  Falls  Roosevelt          -    4-1    36      2

3.  Brandon  Valley                        -    4-1    27      3

4.  Sioux  Falls  O’Gorman            -    2-3    17      4

5.  Sioux  Falls  Washington        -    2-3     7      5

Others receiving votes: Aberdeen Central (2-3).

Class 11AA

Rank-School                FPV    Rcd    TP    Pvs

1.  Pierre                    (9)    5-0    45      1

2.  Watertown                  -    2-2    29      2

3.  Mitchell                    -    3-1    25     T3

4.  Yankton                      -    2-3    19      5

5.  Brookings                  -    2-3    17     T3

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 11A

Rank-School                    FPV    Rcd    TP    Pvs

1.  Madison                      (9)    5-0    45      2

2.  West  Central                -    3-1    36      1

3.  Dell  Rapids                  -    3-1    26      3

4.  Tea  Area                        -    3-1    18      4

5.  Hot  Springs                  -    3-1     6     NR

Others receiving votes: Dakota Valley (2-3, was fifth last week).

Class 11B

Rank-School                      FPV    Rcd    TP    Pvs

1.  Aberdeen  Roncalli    (7)    5-0    41      1

2.  Winner                          (2)    4-0    37      2

3.  St.  Thomas  More            -    4-0    24      4

4.  Parkston                          -    4-1    22      3

5.  Wagner                              -    3-1     7     NR

Others receiving votes: Custer (4-1, was fifth last week), Bon Homme (2-2).

Class 9AA

Rank-School                        FPV    Rcd    TP    Pvs

1.  Arlington                      (8)    5-0    44      1

2.  Garretson                      (1)    4-0    32      2

3.  Bridgewater-E-Ethan      -    4-1    23      3

4.  Gregory  (1)                      -    4-1    11      4

(tie)  Parker                        -    4-0    11     T5

Others receiving votes: Duebrook Area (4-1, was tied for fifth last week), Webster (4-1). Note: Menno-Marion was tied for fifth last week but did not receive any votes this week.

Class 9A

Rank-School                        FPV    Rcd    TP    Pvs

1.  Howard                            (9)    4-0    45      2

2.  Leola-Frederick              -    5-0    33      3

3.  Potter  County                  -    4-1    18     NR

4.  Wolsey-Wessington          -    4-0    17      5

5.  Herreid-Selby  Area        -    3-1    11      1

Others receiving votes: New Underwood (4-0), Colome (3-1), Alcester-Hudson (4-1, was fourth last week).

Class 9B

Rank-School                            FPV    Rcd    TP    Pvs

1.  Avon                                    (7)    5-0    43      1

2.  Hamlin                                (2)    5-0    30      2

3.  Dell  Rapids  St.  Mary        -    4-0    21      3

4.  Faulkton                                -    4-0    19      4

5.  Faith                                      -    4-0    12      5

Others receiving votes: Wall (5-0), Harding County (3-1).


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.

Leave a Comment




Multimedia