Stanley County Golfers Compete in Mobridge-Pollock Invitational on Monday

Golf

 

 

MOBRIDGE, S.D. – Mobridge Pollock and Potter County won team titles at the Mobridge Invitational Golf Tournament yesterday.  The host team fired a 296 to take the girls team title finishing 76 shots ahead of runnerup Ipswich.  Aundrea Kramer led a Mobridge Pollock 1-2-3 finish by taking individual medalist honors with a 98 and winning a scorecard playoff with teammate Chelsey Hoffman.  Marlee Larson of Stanley County fired a 113 for a 12th place finish.  Stanley County did not have enough girls to field a team and figure in the standings.  Potter County shot a 272 and recorded a one stroke victory over Aberdeen Christian in the boys tournament.  Aberdeen Christian’s Matt Rohrbach fired a 82 to claim a 4 stroke win for individual medalist honors.  Stanley County shot a 300 on the day.  Nate Cronin had a 94 for an 11th place finish for the Buffalos best score of the day.  Seth VanDenHemmel had a 98 for a 15th place finish.

Mobridge-Pollock Invitational

Girls’ Division

Team Scores: Mobridge-Pollock 296, Ipswich 372, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 472. Incomplete: Bowdle, Stanley County, Herreid, Miller, Eureka, Timber Lake.

Individual Results: 1, Aundrea Kramer, Mobridge-Pollock, 98; 2, Chelsy Hoffman, Mobridge-Pollock, 98; 3, Emily Dale, Mobridge-Pollock, 100; 4, Micaela Johnson, Bowdle, 103; 5, Amanda Lewellen, Miller, 104; 6, Bailey Graham, Ipswich, 105; 7, Callie Lawrence, Timber Lake, 105; 8, Rachel Deurmier, Eureka, 107; 9, Rachel Kessel, Bowdle, 107; 10, Miranda Eismann, Mobridge-Pollock, 107;

11, Aerial Geffre, Herreid, 109; 12, Marlee Larson, Stanley County, 113; 13, Elbe O’Kennedy, Ipswich, 118; 14, Mickey Schick, Herreid, 119; 15, Mikala Morlock, Eureka, 139; 16, Karissa Green, Ipswich, 149; 17, Jamalia Frenzen, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 150; 18, Cadyn Dupris, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 159; 19, Bryce Lawrence, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 163.

Boys’ Division

Team Scores: Potter County 272, Aberdeen Christian 273, Bowdle 276, Eureka 280, Stanley County 300, Edmunds Central 306, Herreid 320, Miller 322, Ipswich 325, Timber Lake 330, Selby Area 382. Incomplete: McLaughlin.

Individual Results: 1, Matt Rohrbach, Aberdeen Christian, 82; 2, Jordan Maier, Eureka, 86; 3, Nathan Rohrbach, Bowdle, 88; 4, David Vander Vorst, Potter County, 88; 5, Andre Boschee, Bowdle, 89; 6, Cole Hawkinson, Potter County, 89; 7, Cramer Johnson, Aberdeen Christian, 90; 8, Zach Sahli, Edmunds Central, 91; 9, Tyler Schwingler, Eureka, 93; 10, Jeff Peterson, Timber Lake, 93;

11, Nate Cronin, Stanley County, 94; 12, Tanner Moore, Ipswich, 95; 13, Jake Langer, Potter County, 95; 14, Addison Beyers, Edmunds Central, 98; 15, Seth VanDenhemel, Stanley County, 98; 16, Riley Gilbert, Ipswich, 99; 17, Tyler Wipf, Bowdle, 99; 18, Cory Breland, Miller, 99; 19, Ezra Aderhold, Aberdeen Christian, 101; 20, Cade Johnson, Aberdeen Christian, 101;

21, Judah Aderhold, Aberdeen Christian, 101; 22, Taylor Beutler, Eureka, 101; 23, Jeff Smith, Potter County, 102; 24, Justin Lindskov, Timber Lake, 102; 25, Tate Ketelhut, Miller, 103; 26, Ethan Deibert, Herreid, 105; 27, Brady Vander Vorst, Herreid, 106; 28, Austin Moser, Eureka, 106; 29, Trent Kopecky, Bowdle, 107; 30, Caleb Meinke, Potter County, 107;

31, Blake Onkin, Stanley County, 108; 32, Zach Pudwill, Herreid, 109; 33, Ethan Beyers, Edmunds Central, 117; 34, Josh Weisbeck, Herreid, 119; 35, Wade Gesinger, Miller, 120; 36, Ty Sjomeling, Herreid, 121; 37, Caleb Bryant, Stanley County, 125; 38, Collin Fiedler, Selby Area, 126; 39, Dylan Zabel, Selby Area, 128; 40, Steven Rueb, Selby Area, 128;

41, Tristan Flying Horse, McLaughlin, 130; 42, Dylan McQuerie, Ipswich, 131; 43, Kellen Lawrence, Timber Lake, 135; 44, Hayden Peterman, Miller, 135; 45, Chance Thomas, Bowdle, 148; 46, Ben Von Wald, Selby Area, 150; 47, Chase Wagner, Ipswich, 155.


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.

Leave a Comment