Gov and Lady Gov Track Continues to Impress at Huron Meet on Friday

Governors Logo

 

 

 HURON, S.D. – The Pierre Governor and Lady Governor Track and Field team had another very good day on the track Friday at the Huron Invitational. Chris Rumrill had a first place finish for the Governors winning the 400 meter dash in a time of :53.6. Steven Gordon also placed first in the 1600 meter run in a winning time of 4:40.7. Max Rienke led a 1-2 Governor finish in the shot put with Dillon Bennett placing second. Rienke toss the shot 45 ft. 1 inch. Bennett won the discus with a throw of 132 ft. 6 inches. Riley Sears won his second high jump competiton in as many meets clearing the bar at 6 ft. 11 inches and in the process qualified for the State meet with that leap. And the Governor 1600 meter relay team of Ethan Case, Austin Wagner, Austin Christopherson and Chris Rumrill won that event in a time of 3:39.3. The Lady Governors had 3 first place finsihers on the track as Courtney Dowling won the 100 meter dash in a state meet qualifying time of :12.4. Kelsey Schmitz and Nikki Farnsworth had a 1-2 finish in the 200 meter dash with Schmitz winning the race in a time of :27.5. Rachel Propst took first place in the 3200 meter run in a time of 11:40.8 and Pierre won two relay races. Kelsey Schmitz, Tess Johnson, Nikki Farnsworth and Cortney Dowling won the 400 meter relay in a time of :51.7. And Nikki Farnsworth, Kelsey Schmitz, Elizabeth Raecke and Cortney Dowling won the 800 meter relay in a time of 1:49.1. Sydney Palmer closed out the Lady Gov first place finishes by winning the discus with a toss of 104-7. The Governors and Lady Governors will travel to Miller on Tuesday to compete in a quadrangular.

BOYS RESULTS

Participating Teams: Aberdeen Central, Huron, James Valley Christian, Miller, Mitchell, Pierre, Redfield-Doland, Watertown.

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1, Josh Hilgemann, Aberdeen Central, :15.0; 2, Shay Reinke, Pierre, :15.5; 3, Lane Severyn, Pierre, :15.6; 4, Carter Kindle, Miller, :18.1; 5, Matthew Booth, Pierre, :18.6.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Josh Hilgemann, Aberdeen Central, :41.5; 2, Shay Reinke, Pierre, :43.7; 3, Lane Severyn, Pierre, :44.1; 4, Marc Seitz, Aberdeen Central, :44.9; 5, Mason Mennenga, Watertown, :45.9.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Shay Bratland, Watertown, :11.0 (SQ); 2, Bo Arnold, Watertown, :11.1; 3, Joe Foley, Watertown, :11.1; 4, Mason Hericks, Watertown, :11.4; 5, Dion Helgien, Watertown, :11.5.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Shay Bratland, Watertown, :23.0; 2, Joe Foley, Watertown, :23.1; 3, Josh Hilgemann, Aberdeen Central, :23.2; 4, Cyler Anderson, Watertown, :23.6; 5, Layne Tieszen, Aberdeen Central, :23.7.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Chris Rumrill, Pierre, :53.6; 2, Jake Heinert, Aberdeen Central, :56.3; 3, Aaron Goodsell, Aberdeen Central, :57.6; 4, Jack Wollman, Pierre, :58.1; 5, Nick Mauer, Mitchell, :58.2.

800-Meter Run: 1, Nick Reiffenberger, Watertown, 2:13.7; 2, Jayden Waldner, James Valley Christian, 2:13.9; 3, Bennett Eisenbeisz, Pierre, 2:15.8; 4, Chris Rumrill, Pierre, 2:17.8; 5, Sam Dee, Mitchell, 2:19.3.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Steven Gordon, Pierre, 4:40.7; 2, Brant Gilbertson, Watertown, 4:44.7; 3, Donnie Decker, James Valley Christian, 4:56.6; 4, John Noyes, Redfield-Doland, 4:57.1; 5, Jayden Waldner, James Valley Christian, 5:01.0.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, John Noyes, Redfield-Doland, 10:54.7; 2, Patrick Woods, Aberdeen Central, 10:57.9; 3, Cole Sargent, Miller, 11:02.3; 4, Alex Tiede, Aberdeen Central, 12:07.6; 5, Seth Moore, Aberdeen Central, 12:14.0.

Shot Put: 1, Max Reinke, Pierre, 45-1; 2, Dylan Bennett, Pierre, 44-1; 3, Nate Johnson, Watertown, 44-0; 4, Brenden Miller, Aberdeen Central, 42-11; 5, Michael Koegan, Watertown, 42-10.

Discus: 1, Dylan Bennett, Pierre, 132-6; 2, Walker Gross, Watertown, 129-5; 3, Nate Johnson, Watertown, 126-4; 4, Justin Decker, Huron, 126-4; 5, Michael Koegan, Watertown, 125-0.

High Jump: 1, Riley Sears, Pierre, 6-11 (SQ); 2, Justus St. Sauver, Watertown, 5-11; 3, Mitchell Guthmiller, Aberdeen Central, 5-9; 4, Brevin Kaiser, Pierre, 5-7; 5, Jon Jamison, Mitchell, 5-5.

Long Jump: 1, Ephram Albrecht, Redfield-Doland, 20-0-1/2; 2, Reagon Francom, Huron, 19-4; 3, Cody Kuehl, Pierre, 19-2-1/2; 4, Nick Jensen, Watertown, 18-9-3/4; 5, Mitchell Guthmiller, Aberdeen Central, 18-9.

Triple Jump: 1, Ephram Albrecht, Redfield-Doland, 43-4-3/4 (SQ); 2, Cody Kuehl, Pierre, 42-9-1/2 (SQ); 3, Mitchell Guthmiller, Aberdeen Central, 40-5-1/2; 4, Nick Jensen, Watertown, 40-0-3/4; 5, Austin Christopherson, Pierre, 39-10-3/4.

Pole Vault: 1, Colton Jordan, Watertown, 14-0 (SQ); 2, Reagon Francom, Huron, 14-0 (SQ); 3, Austin Lemiux, Pierre, 12-0; 4, Marc Seitz, Aberdeen Central, 12-0; 5, Riley Sears, Pierre, 11-0.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Watertown (Shay Bratland, Jess Poppen, Joe Foley, Bo Arnold), :44.0; 2, Aberdeen Central, :46.1; 3, Watertown B, :46.8.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Watertown (Cody Feierabend, Eric Gauer, Dion Helgien, Jess Poppen), 1:37.4; 2, Watertown B, 1:38.9; 3, Watertown C, 1:42.3.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Pierre (Ethan Case, Austin Wagner, Austin Christopherson, Chris Rumrill), 3:39.3; 2, Watertown, 3:43.0; 3, Aberdeen Central, 3:44.9.

GIRLS’ RESULTS

Participating Teams: Aberdeen Central, Huron, James Valley Christian, Miller, Mitchell, Pierre, Redfield-Doland, Watertown.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Cortney Dowling, Pierre, :12.4 (SQ); 2, Macy Denzer, Watertown, :12.9; 3, Madison Russman, Aberdeen Central, :13.2; 4, Ari Zuccaro, James Valley Christian, :13.5; 5, Elizabeth Raecke, Pierre, :13.5.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Kelsey Schmitz, Pierre, :27.5; 2, Nikki Farnsworth, Pierre, :27.8; 3, Molly Despiegler, Watertown, :28.2; 4, Anna Bondy, Pierre, :29.0; 5, Courtney Albrecht, Redfield-Doland, :29.2.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Lexi Weisbeck, Aberdeen Central, :61.4; 2, Eileen Long, Pierre, :62.9; 3, Rachel Propst, Pierre, :64.3; 4, Tatum Hemiller, Watertown, :65.6; 5, Jessica Wettestad, Watertown, :65.7.

800-Meter Run: 1, Brynn Flakus, Aberdeen Central, 2:24.6; 2, Naomi Munsen, Mitchell, 2:30.8; 3, Berkley Rietveld, Mitchell, 2:33.0; 4, Morghan Waage, Aberdeen Central, 2:35.5; 5, Taylor Redlin, Watertown, 2:38.3.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Hannah Kastigar, Aberdeen Central, 5:20.3; 2, Kaylee Kappes, Aberdeen Central, 5:43.1; 3, Taylor Redlin, Watertown, 5:47.6; 4, Kaitlyn Volk, Aberdeen Central, 5:48.5; 5, Sarah Polak, Pierre, 5:51.1.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Rachel Propst, Pierre, 11:40.8; 2, Nicolette Schmidt, Redfield-Doland, 12:01 (SQ); 3, Karen Mayfield, Watertown, 12:08.9; 4, Karlie Brown, Mitchell, 13:54.9; 5, Mallory Johnson, James Valley Christian, 14:24.7.

100-Meter Hurdles: 1, Emma Steers, Miller, :15.8 (SQ); 2, Tess Johnson, Pierre, :16.1; 3, Ellie Rew, Miller, :16.3; 4, Katie Berg, Pierre, :16.3; 5, Logan Kludt, Watertown, :16.8.

300-Meter Hurdles: 1, Emma Steers, Miller, :49.8; 2, Logan Kludt, Watertown, :50.7; 3, Katie Berg, Pierre, :51.5; 4, Charley Cross, James Valley Christian, :51.7; 5, Tess Johnson, Pierre, :52.3.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Pierre (Kelsey Schmitz, Tess Johnson, Nikki Farnsworth, Cortney Dowling), :51.7; 2, Aberdeen Central, :52.7; 3, Watertown, :53.1.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Pierre (Nikki Farnsworth, Kelsey Schmitz, Elizabeth Raecke, Cortney Dowling), 1:49.1; 2, Aberdeen Central, 1:53.3; 3, Mitchell, 1:54.6.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Aberdeen Central (Lexi Weisbeck, Jamie Larson, Brynn Flakus, Lauren McCafferty), 4:12.3; 2, Watertown, 4:16.1; 3, Mitchell, 4:20.7.

High Jump: 1, Alexis Clark, Aberdeen Central, 5-6 (SQ); 2, Anna Bondy, Pierre, 5-1 (SQ); 3, Hannah Bohling, Aberdeen Central, 4-11 (SQ); 4, Danielle Gottsleben, Watertown, 4-11 (SQ); 5, Kelsey Hannigan, Aberdeen Central, 4-11 (SQ).

Long Jump: 1, Alexis Clark, Aberdeen Central, 17-4 (SQ); 2, Taylor Volesky, Mitchell, 16-10 (SQ); 3, Larissa Swanson, Aberdeen Central, 16-6-1/2; 4, Ellie Rew, Mitchell, 16-1; 5, Kelsey Hannigan, Aberdeen Central, 15-10.

Triple Jump: 1, Taylor Volesky, Mitchell, 33-10; 2, Jesse Volek, Mitchell, 33-8-1/2; 3, Asia King, Huron, 33-8; 4, McKenna Halverson, Pierre, 33-7; 5, Jamie Mentzer, Miller, 33-1.

Shot Put: 1, Danielle Waldner, Redfield-Doland, 43-6 (SQ); 2, Sydney Palmer, Pierre, 41-3-1/2 (SQ); 3, Jaclyn Loban, James Valley Christian, 39-6-1/2 (SQ); 4, Danielle Letzvow, Redfield-Doland, 34-2; 5, Shelly Ilburg, Mitchell, 33-3-1/2.

Discus: 1, Sydney Palmer, Pierre, 104-7; 2, McKenzie Werner, Watertown, 102-9; 3, Paige Hoffman, Aberdeen Central, 102-3; 4, Kacey Nolz, Mitchell, 99-9; 5, Jaclyn Loban, James Valley Christian, 99-1.

Pole Vault: 1, Alexis Clark, Aberdeen Central, 10-6 (SQ); 2, Tessa Musil, Huron, 10-0 (SQ); 3, Lexi Chase, Huron, 10-0 (SQ); 4, Sydney Drake, Watertown, 9-6; 5, Hannah Bohling, Aberdeen Central, 9-0.


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.

Leave a Comment




Multimedia