Dowling Sets Two Meet Records in Aberdeen for Lady Govs

Governors Logo

 

 

 ABEREEN, S.D. – Pierre Lady Governor sprinter Courtney Dowling opened her track and field season in record breaking fashion setting two meet records Thursday at the Al Sahli Indoor Track and Field meet in Aberdeen. Dowling broke the record in the 55 meter dash winning in a time of :07.1 and in the 200 meter dash setting the record with a time of :26.10. In addtion to Dowling, Tess Johnson won the 55 meter dash, Rachel Propst won the 2849 meter run in a time of 10:04 and Sydney Palmer came in first in the shot put while the 960 meter and 1500 meter relay teams crossed the finish line in first place. On the boys side, Cody Kuehl continued his dominance in the long jump and triple jump pits winning both events and Graham Protexter for a second consecutive meet won the shot put. The Governors won the 1600 and 3200 meter relay events on the track and Shay Reinke won the 55 meter dash. Jack Wollman took the 800 meters and Weston Christensen captured the 1600 meter title. The Governors have the first of their two home meets of the season when they host the Dakota Clash Track and Field meet at Phil Trautner Stadium and Hollister Field on Tuesday.

Participating Teams: Aberdeen Central, Brookings, Watertown, Pierre, Mitchell, Huron, Harrisburg, Jamestown, N.D.

|Girls’ Division|

55-Meter Dash: 1, Cortney Dowling, :07.1 (meet record); 2, Macy Denzer, Watertown, :07.2; 3, Madison Barnes, Jamestown, :07.6; 4, Marissa Swanson, Aberdeen Central, :07.6; 5, Madison Russman, :07.6; 6, Shelby Weier, :07.7.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Cortney Dowling, :26.10 (meet record); 2, Macy Denzer, :27.10; 3, Madison Barnes, Jamestown, :27.40; 4, Nikki Farnsworth, :28.20; 5, Kelsey Schmitz, Pierre, :28.20; 6, Madison Russman, Aberdeen Central, :28.40.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Cailyn Schreurs, Harrisburg, 1:03.8; 2, Molly Despiegler, Watertown, 1:03.9; 3, Eileen Long, Pierre, 1:04.1; 4, Jani Moran, Watertown, 1:04.5; 5, Kylie Voight, Jamestown, 1:05.0; 6, Elizabeth Raecke, Pierre, 1:06.5

800-Meter Run: 1, Megan Schenk, Harrisburg, 2:31.9; 2, Alison Allmer, Jamestown, 2:26.1; 3, Morgan Waage, Aberdeen Central, 2:36.6; 4, Berkley Rietveld, Mitchell, 2:38.7; 5, Rachel Morin, Jamestown, 2:39.6; 6, Courtney Brandt, Pierre, 2:42.6.

1,500-Meter Run: 1, Alison Allmer, Jamestown, 5:15.2; 2, Watertown, Taylor Redlin, 5:21.0; 3, Sarah Polak, Pierre, 5:22.4; 4, Kaylee Kappes, Aberdeen Central, 5:26.5; 5, Kaitlyn Volk, Aberdeen Central, 5:29.7; 6, Haley Kindvall, Brookings, 5:36.5.

2,840-Meter Run: 1, Rachel Propst, Pierre, 10:04.2; 2, Hannah Kastigar, 10:09.2; 3, Karen Mayfield, Watertown, 10:46.4; 4, Madison Waage, Aberdeen Central, 10:51.2; 5, Karlie Brown, 12:26.4; 6, D.D. Janis, Watertown, 13:11.7.

55-Meter Hurdles: 1, Tess Johnson, Pierre, :08.70; 2, Cailyn Schreurs, Harrisburg, :08.80; 3, Logan Kludt, Watertown, :08.90; 4, Ellie Rew, Mitchell, :09.30; 5, Devien Peolstra, Harrisburg, :09.30; 6, Sami Zell, Huron, :09.90.

960-Meter Relay: 1, Pierre (Farnsworth, Snyder, Berg, Schmitz), 2:19.6; 2, Brookings, 2:21.1; 3, Aberdeen Central, 2:22.4; 4, Watertown, 2:24.9; 5, Jamestown, 2:25.1; 6, Mitchell, 2:25.4.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Pierre (Leong, Schmitz, Raecke, Dowling), 4:17.3; 2, Aberdeen Central, 4:22.4; 3, Watertown, 4:25.6; 4, Mitchell, 4:35.0; 5, Jamestown, 4:36.3; 6, Watertown, 4:42.1.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Aberdeen Central (Waage, Volk, Kappes, Kastigar), 10:18; 2, Mitchell, 10:32; 3, Harrisburg, 10:44; 4, Watertown, 11:07; 5, Pierre, 11:22; 6, Jamestown, 11:48.

High Jump: 1, Alexis Clark, Aberdeen Central, 5-6 (meet record); 2, Anna Boudy, Pierre, 5-2; 3, Catlyn Schevers, Harrisburg, 5-0; 4, Hannah Bohling, Aberdeen Central, 5-0; 5, Danielle Gottsleben, Watertown, 4-10; 6, Sami Swedlund, Brookings, 4-8.

Long Jump: 1, Alexis Gannon, Brookings, 18–1/4; 2, Larissa Swanson, 17-0; 3, Kelsey Hannigan, Aberdeen Central, 15-6; 4, Katie Berg, Pierre, 15-5-3/4; 5, Margaret Chell, Brookings, 15-4; 6, Brooke Braun, Aberdeen Central, 15-1.

Triple Jump: 1, Margaret Chell, Brookings, 33-1; 2, Lily Sanderson, Brookings, 31-7; 3, Brianna Kusler, Aberdeen Central, 30-11-1/2; 4, Jordan Beiswanger, Harrisburg, 29-4; 5, Whitney King, Pierre, 29-6-1/4; 6, Sarah Rohrbach, Aberdeen Central, 27-11-1/2.

Shot Put: 1, Sydney Palmer, Pierre, 38-4-1/2; 2, Abby Sudbeck, Mitchell, 36-7-1/2; 3, Sam Scepaniak, Aberdeen Central, 33-1; 4, Emily Miller, Aberdeen Central, 32-10; 5, Paige Hoffman, Aberdeen Central, 32-3; 6, McKenzie Werner, Watertown, 32-2.

Pole Vault: 1, Alexis Clark, Aberdeen Central, 10-6; 2, Tessa Musil, Huron, 10-0; 3, Lexi Chase, Huron, 9-6; 4, Larissa Swanson, Aberdeen Central, 9-6; 5, Brittni Gustafson, Brookings, 8-6; 6, Whitney Scott, Watertown, 8-0.

|Boys’ Division|

55-Meter Dash: 1, Trevor DeSchepper, Harrisburg, :06.5 (tied record); 2, Joe Foely, Watertown, :06.6; 3, Bo Arnold, Watertown, :06.6; 4, Alex Wiemann, Brookings, :06.7; 5, Greyson Phillips, ;06.7; 6, Michael Hust, Jamestown, :06.8.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Trevor DeSchepper, Harrisburg, :23.9; 2, Michael Hust, Jamestown, :24.0; 3, Josh Hilgemann, Aberdeen Central, :24.6; 4, Greyson Phillips, Aberdeen Central, :24.7; 5, Brady Carlson, Jamestown, :24.8; 6, Reagon Francom, Huron, :24.9.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Shay Reinke, Pierre, :55.1; 2, Tyler Kleinsasser, Huron, :55.5; 3, Chris Rumrill, Pierre, :56.1; 4, Matt Blaseg, Pierre, :57.4; 5, Mason Hericks, Watertown, :57.4; 6, Justin Andrews, Watertown, :57.6.

800-Meter Run: 1, Jack Wollman, Pierre, 2:20.6; 2, Christian Fossum, Mitchell, 2:20.9; 3, Conner Bollweg, Harrisburg, 2:23.3; 4, Calob McKinley, Pierre, 2:24.0; 5, Joseph Schoeller, Pierre, 2:25.8; 6, Sean Curley, Watertown, 2:27.3.

1,500-Meter Run: 1, Steven Gordon, Pierre, 4:22.5; 2, Brant Gilbertson, Watertown, 4:26.7; 3, Justice Lamer, Brookings, 4:30.6; 4, Nick Reittenberger, Watertown, 4:38.8; 5, Conner Bollweg, Harrisburg, 4:39.6; 6, Patrick Woods, Aberdeen Central, 4:42.2.

3,000-Meter Run: 1, Weston Christiansen, Pierre, 10:04.0; 2, Tanner Peltier, Aberdeen Central, 10:05.9; 3, Pierre runner, 10:22.0; 4, Patrick Woods, Aberdeen Central, 10:24.9; 5, Layne Diaz, Watertown, 11:13.3; 6, Harrison Coombs, 13:19.4.

55-Meter Hurdles: 1, Josh Hilgemann, Aberdeen Central, :07.8; 2, Shay Reinke, Pierre, :08.1; 3, Brady Timmer, Harrisburg, :08.7; 4, Taylor Orr, Jamestown, :08.7; 5, Sam Hanson, Harrisburg, :08.9; 6, Daniel Mastick, :09.0.

960-Meter Relay: 1, Harrisburg (DeSchepper, Kabumbi, Mastick, Timmer), 2:00.5; 2, Brookings, 2:00.6; 3, Watertown, 2:01.1; 4, Jamestown, 2:02.4; 5, Aberdeen, 2:05.3; 6, Watertown, 2:05.6.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Pierre (Blaseg, Rumrill, Gordon, Reinke), 3:44.0; 2, Watertown, 3:45.7; 3, Watertown, 3:51.2; 4, Brookings, 3:51.3; 5, Aberdeen Central, 3:54.3; 6, Mitchell, time not reported.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Pierre (Gorden, Weston, Jebben, Whyatt), 9:04.3; 2, Mitchell, 9:31.8; 3, Brookings, 9:33.4; 4, Aberdeen Central, 9:45.1; 5, Harrisburg, 9:52.3; 6, Watertown, 10:01.9.

High Jump: 1, Justus St. Sauver, Watertown, 6-2; 2, Riley Sears, Pierre, 6-0; 3, Mitchell Guthmiller, Aberdeen Central, 6-0; 4, Hunter Irvine, Brookings, 5-8; 5, John Jamison, 5-6; 6, (tie) Bailey Schriever, Harrisburg, and Brevin Kaiser, Pierre, 5-6.

Long Jump: 1, Cody Kuehl, Pierre, 19-9; 2, Nick Jensen, Watertown, 19-1; 3, Mitch Guthmiller, Aberdeen Central, 18-10; 4, Taylor Orr, Jamestown, 18-7; 5, Mike Stotz, Aberdeen Central, 18-7; 6, Anthony Buechler, Aberdeen Central, 18-6.

Triple Jump: 1, Cody Kuehl, Pierre, 40-8-1/2; 2, Mitchell Guthmiller, Aberdeen Central, 38-8-3/4; 3, Nick Jensen, Watertown, 38-0; 4, John Johnson, Harrisburg, 30-10-1/4; 5, Travis Barton, 36-9-1/2; 6, Layne Tiesen, Aberdeen Central, 36-7.

Shot Put: 1, Graham Protexter, Pierre, 47-8; 2, Michael Keegan, Watertown, 45-3; 3, Nate Johnson, 45-1; 4, Brenden Miller, Aberdeen Central, 44-6; 5, Dylan Pierson, Mitchell, 44-1-1/2; 6, Tyler Kleinsasser, Huron, 44-0.

Pole Vault: 1, Reagon Francom, Huron, 14-6; 2, Colton Jordan, Watertown, 13-0; 3, Austin Lemiux, Pierre, 12-6; 4, Brian Anderson, Watertown, 12-6; 5, Marc Seiz, Aberdeen Central, 12-9; 6, Payton Reynolds, Watertown, 11-0.


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.


Multimedia