South Dakota High School Basketball Rankings

Basketball

 

 

UNDATED (AP) – The Pierre Governor boys basketball team remains rated 2nd in the latest South Dakota Sportswriters Association High School Boys Basketball poll but the Lady Govs have fallen out of the top 5 in the girls poll.  The Governors remain rated second in Class AA boys behind top rated Sioux Falls Roosevelt.  Clark-Willow Lake continues to top the Class A Boys poll while White River continues to dominate the Class B ratings.  In the girls poll, the number 1 rated teams remain the same as Sioux Falls Washington tops AA, St. Thomas More is atop the Class A ratings and Summit continues to dominate the Class B ranks.  Area teams in the ratings include 5th rated Dupree in Class B boys with Faith and Potter County getting votes.  In the girls ratings, Chamberlain continues to get some consideration in Class A while Herreid-Selby Area continues to be rated number 3 this week in the Class B poll.

SOUTH DAKOTA SPORTSWRITERS ASSOCIATION BOYS’ POLL

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. SF Roosevelt (9) 11-0 45 1

2. Pierre 5-4 35 2

3. Huron 8-3 26 NR

4. Watertown 8-3 15 5

5. Brookings 8-3 7 4

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 6-4, Brandon Valley 7-4.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Clark-Willow Lake (7) 10-0 43 1

2. Sioux Falls Christian (2) 11-0 38 2

3. St. Thomas More 10-1 25 3

4. Dakota Valley 9-2 19 4

5. Tea Area 10-2 10 NR

Class B

Record Pts Prv

1. White River (9) 9-1 45 1

2. James Valley Christian 10-0 31 3

3. Canistota 10-1 29 2

4. Viborg-Hurley 9-1 16 3

5. Dupree 9-1 10 5

Others receiving votes: Faith 10-0, Potter Co. 9-0.

SOUTH DAKOTA SPORTSWRITERS ASSSOCIATION GIRLS’ POLL

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. SF Washington (9) 11-0 45 1

2. Aberdeen Central 11-0 36 2

3. Mitchell 8-2 27 3

4. Sioux Falls Roosevelt 11-2 18 4

5. Sioux Falls Lincoln 6-3 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Rapid City Central 6-5.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. St. Thomas More (8) 11-0 44 1

2. Harrisburg 12-1 33 2

3. Pine Ridge (1) 12-0 30 3

4. Tri-Valley 11-1 12 4

5. Spearfish 8-2 10 5

Others receiving votes: Beresford 9-3, Aberdeen Roncalli 8-2, Chamberlain 10-1.

Class B

Record Pts Prv

1. Summit (9) 11-0 45 1

2. Warner 12-0 36 2

3. Herreid-Selby Area 11-0 22 4

4. De Smet 13-0 19 5

5. Sanborn Central 9-1 10 3

Others receiving votes: Hanson 12-1.


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of DakotaRadioGroup.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by DakotaRadioGroup.com.

Leave a Comment



Multimedia